# Manchester City Women v West Ham United Women — the Match Wizard

Women's Super League, game week 9 — Saturday, 7 November 2026, kick-off 12:45 UK time.

> The wizard is price-blind: four steps on played-match facts alone, then your appraisal — and only then the market. Read it in order. Nothing here is a tip or a selection.

Manchester City Women: 30 league matches in the bank, 8 from this season and the rest from last season. West Ham United Women: 30 league matches in the bank, 8 from this season and the rest from last season.

## Step 1 of 4 — The table

**The table makes Manchester City Women the bigger side: 1st against 10th of 12 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Manchester City Women takes 2.80 points a game, West Ham United Women 0.10 -- the block form is Manchester City Women's.**

Step one is THE TABLE: rank against rank, and the blocks -- the table cut into a top, middle and bottom block, drawn from last season's final standings. The question is not just where each side stands but how it behaves against the company the other keeps: does it play to rank against the blocks above and below, or come apart?

### Manchester City Women -- at home

- **Where it stands:** Stands 2nd of 14 after 8 games, with 22 points. Last season it finished 1st of 12 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the top block (1st to 4th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 8 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the bottom block (9th to 12th). Against that block it has won 9, drew 1, lost 0 of 10 -- 28 points of 30. At home against them: won 5 of 5. Away against them: won 4 of 5.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 5, drew 1, lost 2 of 8 (2.00 a game); against the middle block won 9, drew 0, lost 1 of 10 (2.70 a game); against the bottom block won 9, drew 1, lost 0 of 10 (2.80 a game); against sides new to the division won 2, drew 0, lost 0 of 2 (3.00 a game).

### West Ham United Women -- away

- **Where it stands:** Stands 10th of 14 after 8 games, with 9 points. Last season it finished 10th of 12 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the bottom block (9th to 12th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 8 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the top block (1st to 4th). Against that block it has won 0, drew 1, lost 9 of 10 -- 1 points of 30. At home against them: won 0 of 5. Away against them: won 0 of 5.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 0, drew 1, lost 9 of 10 (0.10 a game); against the middle block won 3, drew 1, lost 8 of 12 (0.83 a game); against the bottom block won 4, drew 2, lost 1 of 7 (2.00 a game); against sides new to the division won 1, drew 0, lost 0 of 1 (3.00 a game).


## Step 2 of 4 — Home and away form

**+2.20 points a game is the venue form gap, in Manchester City Women's favour: Manchester City Women takes 3.00 a game at home over the last two seasons, West Ham United Women 0.80 away.**

Step two is HOME AND AWAY FORM -- the home side judged on its home record, the away side on its away record, because those are the records that will be on the pitch. The last five reach back into last season where this season is too young to answer, and say so.

### Manchester City Women -- at home

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season at home: won 4, drew 0, lost 0 of 4, scoring 14 and conceding 7. Last season at home: won 11, drew 0, lost 0 of 11, scoring 38 and conceding 8 -- 3.00 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: beat London City Lionesses 2-1 away; drew with Manchester United Women 1-1 away; beat Brighton & Hove Albion Women 3-2 at home; beat Arsenal Women 4-2 at home; beat Charlton Athletic Ladies 1-0 away.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 15 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Andree Jeglertz. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.

### West Ham United Women -- away

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season away: won 1, drew 0, lost 3 of 4, scoring 3 and conceding 8. Last season away: won 3, drew 0, lost 8 of 11, scoring 7 and conceding 21 -- 0.82 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: beat Liverpool Women 4-1 at home; lost to Brighton & Hove Albion Women 0-3 away; beat Crystal Palace Ladies 1-0 away; lost to Chelsea Women 0-3 at home; lost to Manchester United Women 1-2 away.
- **The dugout:** The banked record belongs to the club, not one man: 2 different managers took its 16 matches with one recorded (13, 3 apiece), most recently Rita Guarino with 13. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.


## Step 3 of 4 — Goals, and when they come

**Manchester City Women scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 31-45+; West Ham United Women scores heaviest in 76-90+ and concedes heaviest in 61-75.**

Step three is GOALS, AND WHEN THEY COME. Not just how many each side scores and lets in, but the minute bands they come in, who lands the first blow, what each side does after falling behind, and who finds goals late. A side that concedes early and scores late reads very differently from one that does the opposite, at the same goal difference.

Side by side: Manchester City Women scores most in the 76-90+ band (18 of 84); Manchester City Women concedes most in the 31-45+ band (7 of 29); West Ham United Women scores most in the 76-90+ band (7 of 29); West Ham United Women concedes most in the 61-75 band (15 of 59). Who lands the first blow and who lands the last is the question this step exists to ask.

### Manchester City Women -- at home

- **Goals a game:** Scores 2.8 and concedes 1.0 a game over its last 30 league matches; at home, 3.5 for and 1.0 against over 15.
- **When it scores:** Of 84 scored across its own 30 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 10; 16-30: 14; 31-45+: 15; 46-60: 10; 61-75: 17; 76-90+: 18. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 18 of 84 (21%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 29 conceded across its own 30 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 2; 16-30: 4; 31-45+: 7; 46-60: 4; 61-75: 7; 76-90+: 5.
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 24 of its 30 read -- then won 22, drew 1, lost 1; conceded first in 5 -- pulled back 3 wins and 0 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 12 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 16 of its 30 read, winning 16 of them; trailed by two in 2, rescuing nothing; was ahead at some point without winning in 2.

### West Ham United Women -- away

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.0 and concedes 2.0 a game over its last 30 league matches; away, 0.7 for and 1.9 against over 15.
- **When it scores:** Of 29 scored across its own 30 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 5; 16-30: 2; 31-45+: 4; 46-60: 6; 61-75: 5; 76-90+: 7. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 7 of 29 (24%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 59 conceded across its own 30 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 8; 16-30: 8; 31-45+: 6; 46-60: 8; 61-75: 15; 76-90+: 14.
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 11 of its 30 read -- then won 7, drew 2, lost 2; conceded first in 18 -- pulled back 1 win and 1 draw from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 4 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 5 of its 30 read, winning 5 of them; trailed by two in 12, rescuing 1 result; was ahead at some point without winning in 4.


## Step 4 of 4 — The bookies' favourite markets

**Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 68% of their games, both teams scoring in 58%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 63%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

Step four is THE BOOKIES' FAVOURITE MARKETS -- over and under, both teams to score, and the two-goal lead that pays the 2UP offer out early -- read from what these two sides have actually produced, with the denominator on every figure. Still no price: these are the match's tendencies, not its odds.

How the counting works, once for the whole step: every figure is counted over ONE side's own matches -- Manchester City Women's numbers over its games, West Ham United Women's over its own. The two clubs are never pooled into one denominator; where a single figure for this fixture is wanted, it is the AVERAGE of the two sides' rates, and says so.

For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Manchester City Women's own 15 home matches read, one appeared in 11 (73%). In West Ham United Women's own 15 away matches read, 8 (53%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 63% of games.

### Manchester City Women -- at home

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 23 of its own 30 (77%); over 1.5 in 25 (83%); over 3.5 in 14 (47%). At home: over 2.5 in 12 of its 15 (80%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 20 of its own 30 (67%). At home: 10 of its 15 (67%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 9 of its own 30 (30%); failed to score in 2 (7%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Manchester City Women's own 30 matches read: Manchester City Women or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 18 (60%). Manchester City Women itself held the lead in 16, winning 16. In its home matches: one side or the other went two up in 11 of 15.

### West Ham United Women -- away

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 18 of its own 30 (60%); over 1.5 in 22 (73%); over 3.5 in 11 (37%). Away: over 2.5 in 8 of its 15 (53%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 15 of its own 30 (50%). Away: 5 of its 15 (33%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 4 of its own 30 (13%); failed to score in 12 (40%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over West Ham United Women's own 30 matches read: West Ham United Women or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 17 (57%). West Ham United Women itself held the lead in 5, winning 5. In its away matches: one side or the other went two up in 8 of 15.

## Your appraisal — and now the market

**The table makes Manchester City Women the bigger side: 1st against 10th of 12 last season. Against the block the other keeps: Manchester City Women takes 2.80 points a game, West Ham United Women 0.10 -- the block form is Manchester City Women's. +2.20 points a game is the venue form gap, in Manchester City Women's favour: Manchester City Women takes 3.00 a game at home over the last two seasons, West Ham United Women 0.80 away. Manchester City Women scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 31-45+; West Ham United Women scores heaviest in 76-90+ and concedes heaviest in 61-75. Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 68% of their games, both teams scoring in 58%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 63%. On the record this leans a goals match.**

If the pattern holds -- and a pattern is a shape, not a promise: Manchester City Women lands the first blow more often (24 of 30 to 11 of 30); when a lead builds towards 2UP it is more often Manchester City Women's -- two goals clear in 16 of 30, against 5 of 30; Manchester City Women finds its goals latest of all -- 18 of its 84 after the 75th; West Ham United Women finds its goals latest of all -- 7 of its 29 after the 75th.

That read is built from the four steps, with no price in your ear -- the steps hold the evidence if you want the post-mortem. Now the market gets its say. Where it agrees with you it got there first; where it does not, your read and the crowd's disagree -- that is the conversation this tool exists to set up, and no measured edge backs either side of it.

The tissue is a plain goals model: Manchester City Women 3.41 goals expected, West Ham United Women 0.70, from two seasons of scoring rates (15 home matches and 15 away in the bank), shrunk toward the division average. It is calibrated against nothing and claims no edge -- it exists to make your view concrete before the market speaks.

- **Match result:** Our tissue: Manchester City Women 1.15 (87%), the draw 12 (9%), West Ham United Women 24 (4%). The market's averages: 1.09, 8.50 and 15. The widest gap is on West Ham United Women: the market is shorter (15) than our 24 -- it rates that outcome more than we do.
- **Over or under 2.5 goals:** Our tissue: over 2.5 1.29 (78%), under 2.5 4.47 (22%). The market's averages: over 2.5 1.30, under 2.5 3.40. Close to our view -- no argument either way.
- **Both teams to score:** Our tissue: yes 2.06 (49%), no 1.94 (51%). The market's averages: yes 2.05, no 1.67. Close to our view -- no argument either way.
- **The 2UP fact:** For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Manchester City Women's own 15 home matches read, one appeared in 11 (73%). In West Ham United Women's own 15 away matches read, 8 (53%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 63% of games. No tissue is offered for this -- the played-match rates above are the honest read.

The market figures are the AVERAGE pre-match odds our feed records across books, not a best price -- a shaded average, so small gaps mean nothing.

## Half-time

The HTML page reads the second half from any half-time score you give it: /football/wizard/wsl/2026-11-07/manchester-city-women-v-west-ham-united-women/halftime/

Built 2026-11-05T13:33:48+00:00 from matches completed before kick-off.
