# Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic — the Match Wizard

Scottish Championship, game week 14 — Friday, 6 November 2026, kick-off 19:30 UK time.

> The wizard is price-blind: four steps on played-match facts alone, then your appraisal — and only then the market. Read it in order. Nothing here is a tip or a selection.

Raith Rovers: 49 league matches in the bank, 13 from this season and the rest from last season. Dunfermline Athletic: 49 league matches in the bank, 13 from this season and the rest from last season.

## Step 1 of 4 — The table

**Raith Rovers and Dunfermline Athletic finished near neighbours last season -- 5th and 4th of 10 -- so rank alone splits nothing here. Against the block the other keeps: Raith Rovers takes 1.56 points a game, Dunfermline Athletic 2.00 -- the block form is Dunfermline Athletic's.**

Step one is THE TABLE: rank against rank, and the blocks -- the table cut into a top, middle and bottom block, drawn from last season's final standings. The question is not just where each side stands but how it behaves against the company the other keeps: does it play to rank against the blocks above and below, or come apart?

### Raith Rovers -- at home

- **Where it stands:** Stands 2nd of 10 after 13 games, with 24 points. Last season it finished 5th of 10 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the middle block (4th to 7th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 13 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the middle block (4th to 7th). Against that block it has won 8, drew 1, lost 7 of 16 -- 25 points of 48. At home against them: won 5 of 8. Away against them: won 3 of 8.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 4, drew 5, lost 6 of 15 (1.13 a game); against the middle block won 8, drew 1, lost 7 of 16 (1.56 a game); against the bottom block won 6, drew 4, lost 3 of 13 (1.69 a game); against sides new to the division won 1, drew 2, lost 2 of 5 (1.00 a game).

### Dunfermline Athletic -- away

- **Where it stands:** Stands 3rd of 10 after 13 games, with 24 points. Last season it finished 4th of 10 in this division.
- **Its block:** By last season's final table it sits in the middle block (4th to 7th). Blocks are drawn from last season because the current table is only 13 games old.
- **Against today's opponent's block:** Today it faces a side from the middle block (4th to 7th). Against that block it has won 10, drew 4, lost 3 of 17 -- 34 points of 51. At home against them: won 5 of 9. Away against them: won 5 of 8.
- **Across all the blocks:** Across the blocks, over the last two seasons: against the top block won 2, drew 5, lost 7 of 14 (0.79 a game); against the middle block won 10, drew 4, lost 3 of 17 (2.00 a game); against the bottom block won 6, drew 4, lost 3 of 13 (1.69 a game); against sides new to the division won 2, drew 2, lost 1 of 5 (1.60 a game).


## Step 2 of 4 — Home and away form

**+0.19 points a game is the venue form gap, in Raith Rovers's favour: Raith Rovers takes 1.67 a game at home over the last two seasons, Dunfermline Athletic 1.48 away.**

Step two is HOME AND AWAY FORM -- the home side judged on its home record, the away side on its away record, because those are the records that will be on the pitch. The last five reach back into last season where this season is too young to answer, and say so.

### Raith Rovers -- at home

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season at home: won 3, drew 1, lost 2 of 6, scoring 9 and conceding 5. Last season at home: won 9, drew 3, lost 6 of 18, scoring 34 and conceding 22 -- 1.67 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: beat Arbroath 4-0 away; lost to Inverness CT 0-2 at home; drew with Stenhousemuir 1-1 away; beat Queen's Park 2-0 at home; beat Greenock Morton 2-1 away.
- **The dugout:** The banked record belongs to the club, not one man: 2 different managers took its 25 matches with one recorded (18, 7 apiece), most recently Dougie Imrie with 18. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.

### Dunfermline Athletic -- away

- **Its record at the relevant venue:** This season away: won 3, drew 3, lost 1 of 7, scoring 5 and conceding 4. Last season away: won 7, drew 4, lost 7 of 18, scoring 28 and conceding 22 -- 1.39 points a game.
- **Its last five league matches:** Newest first: beat Inverness CT 5-1 at home; beat Stenhousemuir 1-0 away; beat Queen's Park 1-0 away; drew with Partick Thistle 1-1 at home; drew with Livingston 0-0 at home.
- **The dugout:** Every one of the 29 banked matches with a manager recorded was taken by Neil Lennon. Who picks the team today is not yet recorded this season, so a summer change of manager would not show in these figures.


## Step 3 of 4 — Goals, and when they come

**Raith Rovers scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Dunfermline Athletic scores heaviest in 46-60 and concedes heaviest in 1-15.**

Step three is GOALS, AND WHEN THEY COME. Not just how many each side scores and lets in, but the minute bands they come in, who lands the first blow, what each side does after falling behind, and who finds goals late. A side that concedes early and scores late reads very differently from one that does the opposite, at the same goal difference.

Side by side: Raith Rovers scores most in the 76-90+ band (15 of 63); Raith Rovers concedes most in the 76-90+ band (14 of 51); Dunfermline Athletic scores most in the 46-60 band (15 of 67); Dunfermline Athletic concedes most in the 1-15 band (14 of 48). Who lands the first blow and who lands the last is the question this step exists to ask.

### Raith Rovers -- at home

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.3 and concedes 1.0 a game over its last 49 league matches; at home, 1.8 for and 1.1 against over 24.
- **When it scores:** Of 63 scored across its own 49 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 11; 16-30: 6; 31-45+: 9; 46-60: 11; 61-75: 11; 76-90+: 15. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 15 of 63 (24%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 51 conceded across its own 49 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 6; 16-30: 9; 31-45+: 12; 46-60: 6; 61-75: 4; 76-90+: 14. Its heaviest conceding spell is after the 75th minute -- 14 of 51 (27%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 18 of its 49 read -- then won 16, drew 2, lost 0; conceded first in 23 -- pulled back 3 wins and 2 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 11 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 14 of its 49 read, winning 14 of them; trailed by two in 16, rescuing nothing; was ahead at some point without winning in 2.

### Dunfermline Athletic -- away

- **Goals a game:** Scores 1.4 and concedes 1.0 a game over its last 49 league matches; away, 1.3 for and 1.0 against over 25.
- **When it scores:** Of 67 scored across its own 49 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 6; 16-30: 10; 31-45+: 12; 46-60: 15; 61-75: 9; 76-90+: 15. Its heaviest scoring spell is after the 75th minute -- 15 of 67 (22%).
- **When it concedes:** Of 48 conceded across its own 49 matches with times recorded: 1-15: 14; 16-30: 7; 31-45+: 6; 46-60: 7; 61-75: 7; 76-90+: 7. Its heaviest conceding spell is the first 15 minutes -- 14 of 48 (29%).
- **The first goal:** Scored first in 24 of its 49 read -- then won 18, drew 4, lost 2; conceded first in 20 -- pulled back 2 wins and 6 draws from them. Across every match where it trailed at some stage it recovered 13 points.
- **Two-goal swings:** Led by two goals at some point in 12 of its 49 read, winning 12 of them; trailed by two in 12, rescuing 2 results; was ahead at some point without winning in 6.


## Step 4 of 4 — The bookies' favourite markets

**Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 38% of their games, both teams scoring in 35%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 64%. On the record this leans a tight match.**

Step four is THE BOOKIES' FAVOURITE MARKETS -- over and under, both teams to score, and the two-goal lead that pays the 2UP offer out early -- read from what these two sides have actually produced, with the denominator on every figure. Still no price: these are the match's tendencies, not its odds.

How the counting works, once for the whole step: every figure is counted over ONE side's own matches -- Raith Rovers's numbers over its games, Dunfermline Athletic's over its own. The two clubs are never pooled into one denominator; where a single figure for this fixture is wanted, it is the AVERAGE of the two sides' rates, and says so.

For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Raith Rovers's own 24 home matches read, one appeared in 18 (75%). In Dunfermline Athletic's own 25 away matches read, 13 (52%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 64% of games.

### Raith Rovers -- at home

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 19 of its own 49 (39%); over 1.5 in 38 (78%); over 3.5 in 9 (18%). At home: over 2.5 in 11 of its 24 (46%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 16 of its own 49 (33%). At home: 9 of its 24 (38%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 21 of its own 49 (43%); failed to score in 20 (41%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Raith Rovers's own 49 matches read: Raith Rovers or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 30 (61%). Raith Rovers itself held the lead in 14, winning 14. In its home matches: one side or the other went two up in 18 of 24.

### Dunfermline Athletic -- away

- **Over and under:** Over 2.5 goals in 18 of its own 49 (37%); over 1.5 in 34 (69%); over 3.5 in 12 (24%). Away: over 2.5 in 9 of its 25 (36%).
- **Both teams to score:** Both teams scored in 18 of its own 49 (37%). Away: 9 of its 25 (36%).
- **Clean sheets and blanks:** Kept a clean sheet in 22 of its own 49 (45%); failed to score in 14 (29%).
- **Two goals clear:** Counted over Dunfermline Athletic's own 49 matches read: Dunfermline Athletic or the side it was playing that day went two goals up in 24 (49%). Dunfermline Athletic itself held the lead in 12, winning 12. In its away matches: one side or the other went two up in 13 of 25.

## Your appraisal — and now the market

**Raith Rovers and Dunfermline Athletic finished near neighbours last season -- 5th and 4th of 10 -- so rank alone splits nothing here. Against the block the other keeps: Raith Rovers takes 1.56 points a game, Dunfermline Athletic 2.00 -- the block form is Dunfermline Athletic's. +0.19 points a game is the venue form gap, in Raith Rovers's favour: Raith Rovers takes 1.67 a game at home over the last two seasons, Dunfermline Athletic 1.48 away. Raith Rovers scores heaviest in the 76-90+ spell and concedes heaviest in 76-90+; Dunfermline Athletic scores heaviest in 46-60 and concedes heaviest in 1-15. Averaging the two sides' own rates: over 2.5 goals in 38% of their games, both teams scoring in 35%, and a two-goal lead for one side or the other in 64%. On the record this leans a tight match.**

If the pattern holds -- and a pattern is a shape, not a promise: Dunfermline Athletic lands the first blow more often (24 of 49 to 18 of 49); Dunfermline Athletic is at its softest in the opening quarter-hour (14 of its 48 conceded before the 16th); Raith Rovers finds its goals latest of all -- 15 of its 63 after the 75th.

That read is built from the four steps, with no price in your ear -- the steps hold the evidence if you want the post-mortem. Now the market gets its say. Where it agrees with you it got there first; where it does not, your read and the crowd's disagree -- that is the conversation this tool exists to set up, and no measured edge backs either side of it.

The tissue is a plain goals model: Raith Rovers 1.39 goals expected, Dunfermline Athletic 1.31, from two seasons of scoring rates (24 home matches and 25 away in the bank), shrunk toward the division average. It is calibrated against nothing and claims no edge -- it exists to make your view concrete before the market speaks.

- **Match result:** Our tissue: Raith Rovers 2.56 (39%), the draw 3.88 (26%), Dunfermline Athletic 2.85 (35%). The market's averages: 2.55, 3.00 and 2.50. The widest gap is on the draw: the market is shorter (3.00) than our 3.88 -- it rates that outcome more than we do.
- **Over or under 2.5 goals:** Our tissue: over 2.5 1.97 (51%), under 2.5 2.03 (49%). The market's averages: over 2.5 2.20, under 2.5 1.65. Close to our view -- no argument either way.
- **Both teams to score:** Our tissue: yes 1.82 (55%), no 2.22 (45%). The market's averages: yes 1.83, no 1.86. Close to our view -- no argument either way.
- **The 2UP fact:** For the 2UP offer the fact that matters is a two-goal lead for one team or the other at ANY point, not the final margin. In Raith Rovers's own 24 home matches read, one appeared in 18 (75%). In Dunfermline Athletic's own 25 away matches read, 13 (52%). Averaging the two sides' rates -- never pooling their matches -- that is 64% of games. No tissue is offered for this -- the played-match rates above are the honest read.

The market figures are the AVERAGE pre-match odds our feed records across books, not a best price -- a shaded average, so small gaps mean nothing.

## Half-time

The HTML page reads the second half from any half-time score you give it: /football/wizard/scottish-championship/2026-11-06/raith-rovers-v-dunfermline-athletic/halftime/

Built 2026-11-05T18:03:48+00:00 from matches completed before kick-off.
